16th CUHK-AADO

Comprehensive Bioskill Course on Fracture Fixation
Specialty theme: Intramedullary Fixation of Fractures


December 2-4, 2006



Objectives:

1. To set the standards of operative treatment of fractures.
2. To introduce the principles and recent advances in operative treatment of fractures.
3. To provide hands-on experience with the standard operative instruments in fracture fixation.
4. To provide chances for exchange of clinical experience in fracture management through interactive discussion on clinical cases
5. To cultivate fraternity among those who are interested in orthopaedic trauma


Features:

1. Standardised principles and practice on fracture fixation.
2. Emphasis on interactive discussion and hands-on exposure.
3. Encourage discussion during cases discussion and workshop sessions.
4. End of course assessment
5. Comprehensive study information and reference material
6. Didactic talks limited to minimal.


Target participants:

1. Young surgeons with at least three years surgical experience.
2. Chinese Surgeons: Trauma surgeons in charge.
3. Surgeons from Asia Pacific regions.

Simultaneous translation Chinese(Putonghua) and English Instant Participant Response System

Course Chairman:

Professor Kwok Sui LEUNG



Venue:

Orthopaedic Learning Centre,
1st Floor, Li Ka Shing Specialist Clinics, North Wing,
Prince of Wales Hospital,
Shatin, Hong Kong S.A.R., CHINA

Organisers:

Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, The Chinese University of Hong Kong and
Asian Association for Dynamic Osteosynthesis



List of Tutors:

I. Instructors
Prof. J Griffith (Department of Diagnostic Radiology and Organ Imaging The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Dr. PS Ko (Centre for Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr. SK Kou (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital )
Dr. CC Kong (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology North District Hospital)
Dr. TP Lam (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Prince of Wales Hospital)
Prof. KS Leung (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Dr. WY Shen (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Queen Elizabeth Hospital)
Dr. N Tang (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Guest instructor
Prof. R Schnettler (Universitatsklinikum Giessen Giessen, Germany)
Prof. QG Wang (ChangHai Hospital Shanghai, China)

II. Facilitators

Dr. N Tang[Chief co-ordinator] (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Prince of Wales Hospital )
Dr. E Ho (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Prince of Wales Hospital)
Dr. TP Lam (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Prince of Wales Hospital)
Dr. P Liu (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Prince of Wales Hospital)
Dr. YP Wong (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Queen Elizabeth Hospital)
Dr. E Wong (Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology Queen Elizabeth Hospital)


Programme: ( Download and print the programme in PDF format: )

Day 1 - Saturday (December 2, 2006)
07:45
Registration
(I) Introduction
08:00
Welcome and introduction   KS Leung
08:10

Principles of operative treatment of fractures

L KS Leung
08:30
Imaging techniques in fracture fixation L J Griffith
  (II)Basic Techniques Revival
09:00
Locked plate fixation íV Principle and applications L CC Kong
09:20
Use of Cable wiring and K-wires in fractures L CC Kong
09:35
Break
10:00

Bioskill Workshop - I : Basic Techniques

Demonstrations

Hands-on practice

Lag screw íV DCP, Locked plate
Cable wiring

W CC Kong
(III)Proximal Femoral Fractures
11:20
Femoral neck fractures L WY Shen
11:35 Trochanteric fractures L KS Leung
11:50

Bioskill Workshop - II : Proximal femoral fracture

Demonstrations
Cannulated hip screw
Gamma nail

Hands on practice

W

WY Shen


12:10

Demonstration of Navigation with Gamma nail

  N Tang
12:30
Lunch
13:15
Case discussion C WY Shen
(IV) Major Intra-articular Fractures
13:45
Major intra-articular fractures L SK Kou
14:10

Bioskill Workshop - III : Intra-articular Fractures

Intercondylar humeral fractures
Pilon fractures

Demonstrations

Hands-on practice

W

SK Kou

15:50

Case discussion

C SK Kou
16:10 Evaluation    
16:20

Announcements

   
16:30

End of Day 1 program

   
18:00
Evening Tour
(Sponsored by Stryker Pacific)
   
Day 2 - Sunday (December 3, 2006)
Specialty theme: Intramedullary Fixation of Fractures(Simultaneous English and Chinese Translation)
08:30
Announcement
(V) Intramedullary Fixation of Fractures
  V-i History and Principles
08:35
The Footsteps of G Kuntscher
V  
08:45
History of Locked Nails L R Schnettler
09:00

Intramedullary fixation of fracture

L KS Leung
 

V-ii Standard techniques

09:20 Tibial nails L R Schnettler
09:30 Femoral nails L N Tang
09:20

Bioskill Workshop - IV : Femoral and tibial nails

Demonstrations

Hands-on practice

W Guest
N Tang
11:00
Break and Group photo taking (OPD/OLC)
11:30

Basic techniques in distal locking

L N Tang
11:45
Bioskill Workshop - IV : Distal locking with Navigation system

Demonstration
W KS Leung
N Tang
12:05 Case Discussion C

R Schnettler
N Tang
WY Shen

12:50

Lunch (OPD/OLC)

 

V-iii Extended indications

14:00 Long Gamma nails L R Schnettler
14:20

Distal femoral fractures

L KS Leung
14:35

Supra-condylar nails

L WY Shen
14:45

Bioskill Workshop - V : Supracondylar nail

Demonstrations
Hands-on practice

W WY Shen
N Tang
1545

Break (OPD/OLC)

 

V-iv Nailing in specific conditions

16:05

Floating knee injuries

L QG Wang
16:20
Nailing in multiple injured patients L R Schnettler
16:35

Complications of nailing

L WY Shen
16:50 Case discussion C R Schnettler
N tang
WY Shen
17:20 Presentation of Souvenir to Guest speaker
17:30 Evaluation
17:45 End of Second Day program
 

Banquet

   
Day 3 - Monday (December 4, 2006)
08:00
Announcement
(VI) Pelvic-acetabular Fractures
08:05
Pelvic / Acetabular fractures
L PS Ko
08:25 Case discussion C PS Ko
09:10
Break
09:25
Bioskill Workshop - VI : Pelvic and Acetabular
    Fractures

Demonstrations

Hands-on practice

External fixation
SI joint - plating
Pubic symphysis - plating
Posterior wall - plating
Sacral bar-demonstration

W

PS Ko

  Demonstration of distal locking with Navigation D KS Leung
(VII) Open Fractures
11:35
Open Fractures
L KS Leung
11:55 Case discussion C KS Leung
12:25
Lunch
  (Live surgery íV Gamma 3 with fluoro-navigation)   KS Leung
13:30

Bioskill Workshop - VII :External Fixation

Demonstrations
Hands-on practice

Hoffmann II
Upper limb- distal radius
Lower limb- tibia
Monotube- tibia
W KS Leung
N Tang
  (VIII) Complications of Fractures
   
15:00
Complications of fracture treatment L TP Lam
15:20
Case discussion C TP Lam
15:50 Break
  (IX) Assessment
16:10 Assessment A KS Leung
16:40 Evaluation A  
17:00 Summary of course   KS Leung
17:10 Announcement of Prize and Presentation of Certificates of Attendance   KS Leung
17:25
Concluding remarks
  KS Leung
17:25
End of course
17:30
Farewell


Accreditation:

To be confirmed


Enquiry:

Telephone : (852) 2632 3482 (Ms. Terry Leung)
    (852) 2632 3483 (Ms. Margaret Lai)
Fax : (852) 2647 7432
Email : secretariat@aado.org
    olc@ort.cuhk.edu.hk